On Friday, May 24, the Class of 2019 took part in the annual Honors Assembly and Robing Ceremony, a time for seniors to be recognized for their academic, athletic and extracurricular achievements, reminisce with student speaker Anna Antunez ’19, pass on the mantle of leadership to next year’s senior class. Students then select a faculty or staff person to robe them in their graduation regalia. Robing is a way for students to thank the faculty and staff, and for the faculty and staff to signal that this class is prepared for graduation, which will be on Saturday, June 1 at 10 a.m.

Congratulations to the following award recipients:

  • Damian Aguirre: Ceramics
  • Diana Almanza: Zeal Award
  • Journey Allison: Gillmore Music Award, Advanced Band
  • Frank Alvarado: Earth/Space Science
  • Elizabeth Bassett: Perfect Attendance
  • Rebecca Bassett: Perfect Attendance
  • Star Brooks: IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, Chick Evans Scholarship
  • Ho Kwan Cheng: Bronislaw Rzepa ’23 Memorial Award for Sportsmanship, Senior English, Algebra 2 Honors
  • De’Jah Donahue: Student of the Year, Heart of Holy Cross Award for Discipline, Illinois State Scholar, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, Psychology Honors, AP Literature & Composition, Social Justice, Film Analysis, Participant – ICTM Regional Mathematics Contest, Zeal Award
  • Boyang Dong: Illinois State Scholar, Senior English Honors, Anatomy & Physiology Honors, World Religions, AP Physics, AP Calculus AB, Participant – ICTM Regional Mathematics Contest, Participant – ICTM 2019 ICTM State Mathematics Contest, Excellence Award
  • Adrian Fernandez:  Economics
  • Emily Gallegos:  Publications/Creative Writing, Speech
  • Chantal Garcia:  Excellence in Education Scholarship – Illinois College, Integrity Award
  • Edgar Godinez:  Most Valuable Player Award – Band
  • Karol Gonzalez:  Illinois State Scholar, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, Bronislaw Rzepa ’23 Memorial Award for Sportsmanship, AP Government and Politics
  • Yuxin Hong: Prayer and Spirituality, Participant – 2019 ICTM Regional Mathematics Contest, Participant – 2019 ICTM State Mathematics Contest, Excellence Award
  • Saniyah Jordan: B-STEM Honors Diploma, Gillmore Music Award, Robotics II, Government and Law, Integrity Award
  • Thammakorn Juntarasuwan: Precalculus, Participant – 2019 ICTM Regional Mathematics Contest
  • Anh Le: Participant – 2019 ICTM Regional Mathematics, Participant – 2019 ICTM State Mathematics Contest
  • Isabel Mares: Earth/Space Science
  • Tiare Mendez: Illinois State Scholar, B-STEM Honors Diploma, Integrity Award
  • Yosiel Montes: Family Award
  • Melany Montesdeoca: Illinois State Scholar, B-STEM Honors Diploma, Excellence Award
  • Anh Nguyen: Illinois State Scholar, Dr. Mitchell Kaminski Award for Mathematics, Painting I, Participant – 2019 ICTM Regional Mathematics Contest, Participant – 2019 ICTM State Mathematics Contest, Discipline Award
  • Dung Nguyen: Ceramics
  • Armani Pace: Participant – 2019 ICTM Regional Mathematics Contest
  • Evelyn Padilla: Illinois State Scholar, B-STEM Honors Diploma, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, Participant – 2019 ICTM Regional Mathematics Contest, Family Award
  • Maryfer Palacios: Illinois State Scholar, AP Spanish Language, Discipline Award
  • De’Janae Phillips: B-STEM Honors Diploma, John Phillip Sousa Music Award
  • Kevin Rodriguez: Discipline Award
  • Jacqueline Sanchez: Physics
  • Markyla Thompson: B-STEM Honors Diploma, Discipline Award
  • Nathaniel Tirfe: Advanced Computers
  • But Tran: Participant – 2019 ICTM Regional Mathematics, Participant – 2019 State Mathematics Contest
  • Tina Vargas: B-STEM Honors Diploma, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, Dr. Casimir Jakubowski ’23 Award for Athlete of the Year
  • Jonathan Vega: IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, Dr. Casimir Jakubowski ’23 Award for Athlete of the Year
  • Veronica Viramontes: B-STEM Honors Diploma
  • Ashley Walton: Extra Effort in Band
  • Mingdong Yang: Participant – ICTM Regional Mathematics Contest, Participant – 2019 ICTM State Mathematics Contest
  • Wenhao Zhu:  Drawing Fundamentals, Discrete Mathematics

In addition, we honored teacher Candace Webb. For practicing her profession with compassion and dignity in the true spirit of Blessed Basil Moreau, and always holding the well-being of students as her primary concern, we extend a very special thank you to Ms. Candace Webb for her many
years of service to education and to Holy Trinity as she prepares to retire.

The Teacher of the Year award is determined by the students. This year’s 2019 Joyce Whitenhill Memorial Award for Teacher of the Year is Kate Hardiman.

Please share this
Close Menu