Heart of Holy Cross

Each year, students, faculty and staff are invited to nominate a student who best represents our Holy Cross theme of the year. This year the value has been Excellence, which was the focus of our daily prayers, retreats, masses and prayer services, honors awards, assignments, extra credit work and an art exhibit.
Students, faculty and staff had the opportunity to nominate students they thought gave fine examples of striving for and living with excellence. The names of the six students with the highest number of votes then were placed on a ballot, and a winner was selected.
The student we have chosen as our best example of living according to excellence is sophomore Moshay Turner.

Academic Awards

FRESHMAN AWARD WINNERS

Sarahi Antunez — Holy Cross Values Award: Family
Samuel Barrera — 2018 Illinois State Mathematics Contest
Xi Cheng — 2018 Illinois State Mathematics Contest, Physical Science
Susi Delgado — World Geography
Monserrat Estrada — Holy Cross Values Award: Discipline
Lizette Gallegos — Algebra I Honors, Freshman English Honors
Isabella Hernandez — Theater Arts
Alex Martinez — Latin I
Kassandra Morales — Perfect Attendance All Year
Ariana Nelson — Band
Blessing Nkezea — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Perfect Attendance Semester 2
Marco Nova — B-STEM 1
Julian Pena — Holy Cross Values Award: Excellence
Randhy Perez — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
Destiny Phillips — Holy Cross Values Award: Excellence
Danna Pichay — Foundations of the Faith, Holy Cross Values Awards: Excellence and Integrity
John Reyes — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
Joshua Reyes — Perfect Attendance All Year
Diamond Russell — Freshman English, Holy Cross Values Award: Excellence
Jocelyne Salgado — Perfect Attendance All Year
Haziel Sanchez — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
Ryan Sarau Young — B-STEM 1, Holy Cross Values Awards: Zeal and Discipline
Alejandra Sotelo — Strategies
Haocheng Sun — Geometry
Nikya Warren — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
Kofi Yeboah-Boakye — Strategies, Perfect Attendance All Year

SOPHOMORE AWARDS WINNERS

Mikela Arroyo — Spanish 3 Honors
Matilda Asante — Perfect Attendance All Year
Yushan Chen — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
Sebastian Cordero — Holy Cross Values Award: Family
Atzhiri Guido — Holy Cross Values Award: Integrity
Yoojin Jang — Art Foundations, 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Perfect Attendance All Year
Gelila Jarso — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
Shuhao Mei — 2018 State Regional Math Contest, 2018 Illinois State Math Finals
Jordan Newell — Perfect Attendance All Year
Lam Nghi Nguyen — Ceramics, 2018 Illinois State regional Mathematics Contest, Perfect Attendance Semester 2
Linh Nguyen — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Biology
Kevin Perez — Perfect Attendance All Year
Angela Ponce Solano — Wellness
Jennifer Rios Lopez — World History Honors, Spanish 2 Native Speakers, B-STEM 2
Jessica Roman — Scripture, Sophomore English Honors, Holy Cross Values Awards: Family, Excellence, Integrity
Klaire Shaffer — Holy Cross Values Award: Family
Gabriel Sheikh — Spanish 2, World History, 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
Aaron Trinidad — B-STEM 2, Holy Cross Values Awards: Discipline, Excellence, Integrity, Zeal
Moshay Turner — Scripture, Algebra 2 Honors, 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Holy Cross Values Awards: Discipline, Excellence, Integrity
Gabriela Villa — Perfect Attendance All Year
Lorena Villa — Sophomore English, Holy Cross Values Award: Family

JUNIOR AWARD WINNERS

Anastasia Adjei — IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Softball
Diana Almanza — Perfect Attendance All Year
Rachel Asante — Holy Cross Values Award: Discipline
Elizabeth Bassett — U.S. History
Chelsea Bautista — Church History, Perfect Attendance Semester 2
Star Brooks — Advanced Band, Perfect Attendance All Year, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Volleyball, Softball, Basketball
Ho Kwan Cheng — Honors Geometry
De’Jah Donahue — Computer Applications, Holy Cross Values Award: Discipline
Boyang Dong — Spanish 1, Honors Precalculus, Honors Junior English, Honors Chemistry, Honors U.S. History, Perfect Attendance All Year
Adrian Fernandez, Jr. — Perfect Attendance All Year
Daqian Gao — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, 2018 Illinois State ICTM Math Contest: 8th Place Junior/Senior 2-Person Team
Edgar Garduno — Perfect Attendance Semester 2
Karol Gonzalez — Morality, Physics, AP Spanish, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Volleyball, Soccer
Carolina Hernandez — Drawing Fundamentals, Perfect Attendance Semester 2
Yuxin Hong — P.E. 2, 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Holy Cross Values Award: Discipline, Perfect Attendance All Year
Saniyah Jordan — NFTE
Thammakorn Juntarasuwan — Holy Cross Values Award: Discipline
Hao Lam — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
An Le — Precalculus
Chenxu Liu — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
Tiare Mendez — Holy Cross Values Award: Integrity
Yosiel Montes — Holy Cross Values Award: Integrity
Melany Montesdeoca — Holy Cross Values Award: Excellence
Anh Nguyen — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Chemistry
Armani Pace — IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Basketball
Abigail Pacheco — VEI
Evelyn Padilla — IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Softball, Volleyball
Maryfer Palacios — Painting I, Perfect Attendance All Year
Chris Rivera — Holy Cross Values Award: Integrity
Kevin Rodriguez — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Holy Cross Values Awards: Excellence, Family
Jackie Sanchez — Algebra 2, Junior English
Clifton Strong — Perfect Attendance Semester Two
Amari Tate — Holy Cross Values Award: Integrity
But Thien Tran — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
Natnal Tirfe — Robotics, Holy Cross Values Award: Zeal
Kristina Vargas — IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
Jonathan Vega — IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Volleyball
Mingdong Yang — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest

Athletics Awards

BASEBALL

Tiger Award — Cristian Trejo ’18
MVP — Jesus Fernandez ’18
Academic Award — Aaron Jaszczor ’20
Four-Year Participant — Jesus Fernandez ’18, Cristian Trejo ’18
Sportsmanship Award — Orlando Ramirez

SOFTBALL

Rookie of the Year — Lorena Villa ’20
Most Improved — Ashley Walton ’19
Tiger Award — Jessica Roman ’20
MVP — Kristina Vargas ’19
Academic Award — Star Brooks ’19, Evelyn Padilla ’19
Four-Year Participant — Silvia Lepe ’18

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Rookie of the Year — Jocelyne Salgado ’21
Most Improved — Karol Gonzalez ’19
Tiger Award — Fatima Olaitan ’18
MVP — Atzihri Guido ’20
Academic Award — Karol Gonzalez ’19
Four-Year Participant — Sakayah Garity ’18, Sui Len ’18, Fatima Olaitan ’18, Cency Vega ’18

TRACK AND FIELD

Most Improved — Moshay Turner ’20
Tiger Award — Mellanie Barnes ’18
MVP — Abiola Salimon ’18
Academic Award — Moshay Turner ’20
Four-Year Participant — Mellanie Barnes ’18

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Rookie of the Year — Kevin Perez ’20
Most Improved — Thomas Cheng ’19
Tiger Award — Jonathan Vega ’19
MVP — Jonathan Vega ’19
Academic Award — Million Abay ’19
Please share this
Close Menu