Tiger Athletics

Holy Trinity’s athletic program strives to develop confident, enthusiastic, and disciplined athletes, with an emphasis on teamwork and sportsmanship. Athletics play an important role in the total educational experience offered at Holy Trinity, helping each student to realize the full range of his or her talents and abilities. We offer 12 athletic teams, giving our students a diversity of opportunities:

Girls:

Season: Winter

League: Chicago Prep Conference

Head Coach: Tim Sheehan

Download the 2019-2020 Practice Schedule

Season: Spring

Season: Spring

League: Chicago Prep Conference

Season: Spring

League: Chicago Prep Conference

Head Coach: Art Kasak

Season: Fall

League: Chicago Prep Conference

Head Coach: Marcelina Tokarczyk

JV Coach: Qiana Young

Assistant Coach: Thomas Raehl

Boys:

Season: Spring

League: Chicago Prep Conference

Head Coach: Joe Glorioso

Season: Winter

League: Chicago Prep Conference

Varsity Coach: Larry Coats

JV Coach: Jennifer D’Ambrosio

Season: Fall

League: Chicago Prep Conference

Head Coach: Ray Kang

Assistant Coach: Larry Martin

Season: Spring

League: Chicago Prep Conference

Head Coach: Marcelina Tokarczyk

Assistant Coaches: Qiana Young

Co-Ed:

Season: Fall

League: Chicago Prep Conference

Head Coach: Stephen Gladden

Season: Spring

League: Chicago Prep Conference

Head Coach: Stephen Gladden

Season: Fall

League: City/Suburban Flag Football League

Head Coach: Stephen Gladden

Student-athletes must bring a completed IHSA Pre-Participation Examination form to tryouts.

HT’s Latest Scores from MaxPreps.com

Holy Trinity High School School Info

Championships

  1. 1915: Indoor Baseball, Chicago Catholic League Conference Championship
  2. 1916: Indoor Baseball, Chicago Catholic League Conference Championship
  3. 1953: Golf, Chicago Catholic League Conference Champion (Steve Kubiatowski)
  4. 1957: Basketball, Junior Title, Chicago Catholic League
  5. 1967: Archery, Illinois State Championship
  6. 1969: Archery, Midwest Championship
  7. 1973: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  8. 1973: Bowling, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  9. 1975: Wrestling, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  10. 1978: Basketball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  11. 1979: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  12. 1982: Bowling, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  13. 1985: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  14. 1986: Boys’ Soccer, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  15. 1987: Boys’ Soccer, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  16. 1988: Boys’ Soccer, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  17. 1989: Boys’ Soccer, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  18. 1990: Boys’ Basketball, Regional Championship
  19. 1992: Boys’ Soccer, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  20. 1992: Girls’ Volleyball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  21. 1993: Boys’ Basketball, Regional Championship
  22. 1994: Boys’ Soccer, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  23. 1994: Girls’ Volleyball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  24. 1994: Girls’ Basketball, Girls’ Catholic Athletic Blue Division Championship
  25. 1994: Girls’ Basketball, Regional Championship
  26. 1994: Boys’ Volleyball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  27. 1995: Boys’ Basketball, Regional Championship
  28. 1995: Girls’ Basketball, Girls’ Catholic Athletic Blue Division Championship
  29. 1995: Girls’ Basketball, Regional Championship
  30. 1995: Girls’ Track, 110 M Hurdles, State Finalist, 2nd Place Finish (Natasha Robinson)
  31. 1995: Boys’ Volleyball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  32. 1996: Boys’ Volleyball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  33. 1997: Girls’ Basketball, Girls’ Catholic Athletic Conference Blue Division Championship
  34. 1997: Boys’ Volleyball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  35. 1998: Boys’ Basketball, Regional Championship
  36. 1998: Boys’ Volleyball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  37. 2000: Boys’ Volleyball, Regional Championship
  38. 2001: Boys’ Basketball, Regional Championship
  39. 2001: Girls’ Track, 100 M Dash, Girls’ Catholic Athletic Outdoor Championship (Caretha Carroll)
  40. 2001: Girls’ Track, 100 M Dash, Illinois Sectional Championship (Caretha Carroll)
  41. 2001: Girls’ Track, 200 M Dash, Illinois Sectional Championship (Caretha Carroll)
  42. 2002: Boys’ Basketball, Regional Championship
  43. 2002: Boys’ Track, 400 M, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Justin Williams)
  44. 2006: Girls’ Basketball, Girls’ Catholic Athletic Blue Division Championship
  45. 2006: Girls’ Basketball, Regional Championship
  46. 2007: Girls’ Basketball, Girls’ Catholic Athletic Blue Division Championship
  47. 2007: Girls’ Basketball, Regional Championship
  48. 2007: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  49. 2007: Baseball, Regional Championship
  50. 2008: Boys’ Basketball, 2A Slam Dunk Contest Winner, Illinois High School Association (Vernon R. Young III)
  51. 2008: Girls’ Basketball, Girls’ Catholic Athletic Blue Division Championship
  52. 2008: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  53. 2008: Baseball, Regional Championship
  54. 2009: Girls’ Basketball, Girls’ Catholic Athletic Blue Division Championship
  55. 2009: Girls’ Basketball, Regional Championship
  56. 2009: Boys’ Basketball, Regional Championship
  57. 2009: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  58. 2010: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  59. 2011: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  60. 2012: Girls’ Track, 400 M, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Penny Driver)
  61. 2012: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  62. 2013: Girls’ Basketball, Girls’ Catholic Athletic Blue Division Championship
  63. 2013: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  64. 2013: Baseball, Regional Championship
  65. 2014: Boys’ Soccer, Regional Championship
  66. 2014: Boys’ Track, 400 M, Illinois Sectional Championship (Kurterry Singleton)
  67. 2014: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  68. 2014: Baseball, Regional Championship
  69. 2015: Girls’ Soccer, Girls’ Catholic Athletic Blue Division Championship
  70. 2015: Boys’ Soccer, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  71. 2015: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  72. 2015: Baseball, Regional Championship
  73. 2016: Girls’ Soccer, Girls’ Catholic Athletic Blue Division Championship
  74. 2016: Boys’ Basketball, Overall Three-Point Shooting Contest Winner, Illinois High School Association (Cristian Camarillo)
  75. 2016: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  76. 2017: Girls’ Soccer, Girls’ Catholic Athletic Blue Division Championship
  77. 2017: Girls’ Soccer, Regional Championship
  78. 2017: Boys’ Soccer, Regional Championship
  79. 2017: Girls’ Basketball, Girls’ Catholic Athletic Blue Division Championship
  80. 2017: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  81. 2017: Baseball, Regional Championship
  82. 2017: Girls’ Volleyball, Regional Championship
  83. 2017: Girls’ Track, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Team)
  84. 2017: Girls’ Track, 100 HH, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Abiola Salimon)
  85. 2017: Girls’ Track, 100 M, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Abiola Salimon)
  86. 2017: Girls’ Track, 200 M, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Abiola Salimon)
  87. 2017: Girls’ Track, 300 IH, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Abiola Salimon)
  88. 2017: Girls’ Track, 800 M, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Mellanie Barnes)
  89. 2017: Girls’ Track, 1600 M, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Mellanie Barnes)
  90. 2017: Girls’ Track, 400 M, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Moshay Turner)
  91. 2018: Girls’ Soccer, Regional Championship
  92. 2018: Girls’ Track, 100 HH, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Abiola Salimon)
  93. 2018: Girls’ Track, 100 M, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Abiola Salimon)
  94. 2018: Girls’ Track, 300 IH, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Abiola Salimon)
  95. 2018: Girls’ Track, 800 M, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Mellanie Barnes)
  96. 2018: Girls’ Track, 1600 M, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Mellanie Barnes)
  97. 2018: Girls’ Track, 400 M, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Moshay Turner)
  98. 2018: Boys’ Track, 100 M, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Hafeez Soberu)
  99. 2018: Baseball, Chicago Prep League Conference Championship
  100. 2018: Baseball, Regional Championship
  101. 2019: Girls’ Track, 400 M, Chicago Prep Conference Outdoor Championship (Moshay Turner)
  102. 2019: Girls’ Track, 400 M, Illinois Sectional Championship (Moshay Turner)
  103. 2019: Baseball, Regional Championship
Close Menu